Department of Mechanical Engineering



 

PROJECT WORK AT B.E. (SEM. VII & VIII ) IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (2017-18)

 
 
 
         

Sr. No.

Name of the Students

Title of the Project

Name & Qualification of the Internal Guide

 

1

Pawar Amey Ankush

ELECTRIC SCOOTER WITH REGENERATIVE BRAKING

Mr. Kamlesh Sasane M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Shenoy Ashwin Ramchandra

 

Wartika Samson Kevin Sunil

 

Srikant P. Thavre

 

2

De Souza Joel

HARVESTING OF VIBRATIONAL ENERGY FOR SENSORS

Dr. Nitin Satpute      Ph.D.

 

Preston Dias

 

Lopes Raymond Lawrence

 

Akash Nemlekar

 

3

Inamdar Atharva Sachin

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF RAPID PROTOTYPING MACHINE

Ms. Suvarna Rode     M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Jadhav Soham Vinayak

 

Pranav Mapari

 

Sathe Soumitra

 

4

Waghule Parija Anil

EXPERIMENTAL SET UP TO CONTROL SPEED AND TEMPERATURE

Ms. Shamim Pathan  M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Sadhu Ankush

 

Rane Tejaswini Sunil

 

Shefard Ronnie Francis

 

5

Karunakaran Rakeshkumar

AGRICULTURAL SURVEILLANCE USING MICRO AERIAL VEHICLE

Mr. N. Kshirsagar   M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Rajput Shubhanshu Singh

 

Khardenavis Amaiya

 

Jerine Jojo

 

6

Pansare Mayur Laxman

HARVESTING OF VIBRATIONAL ENERGY

Mr. Girish Dalvi                                M.S.

 

Mishra Shyamranjan s.

 

Kuzhiyalipadavil Basil

 

 

 

7

Warrier Tanmay Sunil

STRUCTURAL HEALTH MONITORING USING LAMB WAVES

Dr. Nitesh Yelve     Ph.D., IIT Mumbai

 

Chaugule Tayybali

 

Garad Sumeet Dhanraj

 

Roshan George

 

8

Singh Vibhanshu

AUTOMATIC GEAR SHIFTING IN MOTOR  BIKE

Mr.Aqleem Siddique

 

Mathew Thomas

 

Pathak Shamika Manoj

 

 

 

9

Phansalkar Shaunak

PASSIVE CONTROL OF THERMO ACQOUSTIC INSTABILITES

Dr. Nilaj Deshmukh             Ph.D., IIT Mumbai

 

Edappilly Salmon Joy

 

Titus K. Thomas

 

Pillai Vishnu Sreekumar

 

10

Fernandes Simon Vincent

DESIGN,      FABRICATION, TESTING OF COOLING SYSTEMFOR MULTYTI JUNCTON PVC CELL PANEL

Mr. Nilesh Varkute      M.E. (Thermal)

 

Chaulkar Pranav Pravin

 

Cerejo Samuel Sanjay

 

Yadav Aashish

 

11

Tisekar Najid Tawfiq

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF SPRING TESTING MACHINE

Mr. Praseed Kumar          M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Patil Saurabh Sunder

 

Akshay Sakunde

 

12

Rodrigues Muerus Roman

DESIGN ABD FABRICATION OF PYRHELIOMETER

Mr. Bipin Mashilkar  M.E.(CAD/CAM)

 

Lad Swapnil Sanjay

 

Lopes Lancy Peter

 

Misquitta Russell Richard

 

Aniket Nalawade

 

13

Pereira Terrence Richard

MODELLNG OF ANALYSIS OF TEXTURE SURFACES ON SINGLE PPINT CUTTING TOOL

Mr. Prasad Bari  M.Tech. (Production)

 

Patil Sagar Deepak

 

Brean Burboz

 

Rodrigues Slyden Alfred

 

14

Hariharan Sarvesh

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF CREEP TESTING MACHNE

Mr. Santosh Chauhan  M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Sanika Nanoti

 

Khaire Tushar Sanjay

 

Jerrin Jacob

 

15

Joshi Anvay

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF AN EXPERIMENTAL SET-UP OF THERMO ACOUSTIC  COOLING

Mr. T. Mathewlal        M.S.

 

Pukale Akshay Anand

 

Sajeet M. J.

 

Enamakel Jason T

 

 

 

16

Garje Sagar Sominath

EXPERIMENTAL ANALYSIS OF FRICTION WELDING

Mr. Sanjay Rukhande                                                                                             M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Chetan Mathias

 

Aniket S. Thorat

 

Jeffy Jacob

 

17

Suntha Surajkumar

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF LASER WALL

Mr. Deepak D.                           M.E. (Design & Manufacturing)

 

Gite Jay Mukesh

 

Nair Sagar Venu

 

Sawant Omkar Vasant

 

18

Angela Sekar

OPTIMIZATION OF LEVER ENGINE

Dr. Nilaj Deshmukh             Ph.D., IIT Mumbai

 

Lobo Aloysius Jasmine

 

Saldanha Brian Frank

 

K. Saurabh

 

19

Ronald Joseph

GENERATION OF ENERGY FROM TIDES

Ms. Pallavi Khaire                                                                                      M.E. (Machine Design) 

 

D'Mello Nathan Eustace

 

Kannanaykal Justin Jolly

 

Nikhil Dalvi

 
         
         

 PROJECT WORK AT B.E. (SEM. VII & VIII ) IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (2016-17)

 
 
 
         

Sr. No.

Name of the  Students

Title of the Project

Name & Qualification of the Internal Guide

 

1

Anthony Ignatious

AUTOMATIC DILLING MACHINE

Mr. Deepak D.                           M.E. (Design & Manufacturing)

 

Jason Kalathingal

 

Joy Kakde

 

Abhishek Wighe

 

2

Riviresa Mahata

ECO-TRIKE

Mr. Santosh Chauhan  M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Sneha More

 

Pratik Poshapir

 

Noel Soans

 

3

Sneha Palaskar

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF AUTOMATIC COLOR SORTING M/C.

Mr. Praseed Kumar          M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Amar Chavan

 

Pratik Thakur

 

Jayesh Tandel

 

4

Pratik Indrale

REFURBISHMENT OF ELECTRO-MAGNETIC EXCITER

Mr. Kamlesh Sasane                           M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Nikita Lowe

 

Hassan Shaikh

 

Kunal Gide

 

Sean Almeida

 

5

Pornima R Patil

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF AUTO FEED PNEUMATIC SHEARING M/C.

Ms. Shradha Patil      M.E. (Design)

 

Sharon Raphael

 

Shreya Masal

 

6

Allwin Peter

TRANSIENT HEAT TRANSFER

Mr. Bipin Mashilkar   M.E. (CAD/CAM)

 

Sarvesh Patil

 

Shubham Patil

 

Prathamesh Sawant

 

7

Viraj Karnik

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF MAGNETORHEOLOGICAL DAMPING SET-UP

Mr. N. Kshirsagar   M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Suraj Nair

 

Sourabh Kolte

 

Joel George

 

8

Pranav M Khanolkar

DAMAGE DETECTION ON ALUMINIUM BEAM/PLATE LIKE STRUCTURE USING ULTRASONIC GUIDED WAVES

Ms. Suvarna Rode     M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Mayuresh Thube

 

Arun Thampy

 

Calvin Thomas

 

9

Rahul Motwani

FIRE FIGHING ROBOT

Ms. Shamim Pathan     M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Nihar Prabhu

 

Akshay Kamble

 

Jeffirne Savio

 

10

Mohammad M Farhan

THERMO ACOUSTIC REFRIGERATION

Mr. T. Mathewlal         (M.S.)

 

Shubham Mankame

 

Shubham Dighe

 

11

Neil D' Mello

DESIGN, FABRICATION & AUTOMATION OF ABRASIVE JET MACHINING SYSTSEM

Mr. Prasad Bari  M.Tech. (Production)

 

Salvin Paul

 

Mebin Philipose

 

Yatin Raul

 

12

Binoy Savio Anthony

EXEPERIMENTAL STUDY TO IDENTIFY THE EFFECT OF BENT SHAFT ON VIBARITON 

Ms. Pallavi Khaire                                                                                      M.E. (Machine Design) 

 

Jassim Joy

 

Joble Sebastian

 

Swati Kankute

 

13

Pranav Bhandari

DESIGN, FABRICATION AND TESTING OF  PASSIVE AUGMENTATION INTERNAL HEAT  EXCHANGERS  USING SWIRL INSERTS

Mr. Nilesh Varkute      M.E. (Thermal)

 

Anuj Galande

 

Kapil Gangurde

 

Mervin Tuscano

 

14

Ganesh  Chandrababu

TRAILING EDGE SIMULATIONS AND EXPERIMENTATION OF NACA 0012 AIRFOIL IN  ANSYS FLUENT AND OPENFOAM

Mr. Sanjay Rukhande                                                                                             M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Don Augusty Plackal

 

Jim Joseph Kurian

 

Austin Chakkuny

 

15

Jyotsana Trivedi

EXPERIMENTAL AND SIMULATION STUDY FOR STIFFNESS CONTROL OF AIR SPRING

Mr. Girish Dalvi                                M.S.

 

Abi Matthew

 

Chivkula Prashanth

 

Georex Thomas

 

16

Jagdale Rajdeep

CHARACTERIZATION OF THERMO-ACOUSTIC INSTABILITES

Dr. Nilaj Deshmukh             Ph.D., IIT Mumbai

 

Shah Soham

 

Patil Pavan

 

Gite Pradeep

 

17

Nikhil Ravichandran

HYBRID  COOLING  OF MULTI  JUNCTION CONCENTRATING PHOTOVOLTAIC  CELL

Mr. Nilesh Varkute      M.E. (Thermal)

 

Febin Francis

 

Salvius Kinny

 

Rishikesh Sawant

 
         
         

 PROJECT WORK AT B.E. (SEM. VII & VIII ) IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (2015-16)

 
 
 
         

Sr. No.

Name of the Students

Title of the Project

Name & Qualification of the Internal Guide

 

1

Bharambe Paras Sanjay

SOLAR DESALINATOR

Mr. Deepak D.                           M.E. (Design & Manufacturing)

 

Srivastava Anup Kumar

 

Ghorpade Ajinkya

 

Patil Shubham

 

2

Mandve Prachi Ravindra

AUTOMATED SHELVES

Mr. Sanjay Rukhande                                                                                             M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Lad Manas Prafulla

 

Mahamuni Prabhat Ravikant

 

Sequeira Savio

 

3

Patil Kisan Vilas

OPTIMIZATION OF EDM PROCESS

Mr. Prasad Bari  M.Tech. (Production)

 

Dharmadhikari Aniket S.

 

Mhasde Sanket Rajendra

 

Sawant Prathamesh Rajaram

 

4

Kale Shalmali Amol

SIMULATION AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF S TYPE LOAD CELL

Ms. Pallavi Khaire                                                                                      M.E. (Machine Design) 

 

Karda Jugal Ghanshamdas

 

Jain Piyush

 

Russel Aravind

 

5

Bhagwat Aditi Kishore

ANALYSIS SIMULATION AND FABRICATION OF VORTEX COLD AIR GUN

Mr. T. Mathewlal             M.S.

 

Bhavsar Mrunali R.

 

Shinde mayur raghunath

 

Kutepatil Ojaswita Ramesh

 

6

Rambabu Rahul

OPTTIMIZATION OF EDM PROCESS PARAMETRES USING FLUSHING

Mr. Prasad Bari  M.Tech. (Production)

 

Pooja Bibave

 

Shelke Ashish

 

Lucas Sujoy Gavin

 

7

Sakhare Shyam

SMART SOLAR IRRIGATION SYSTEM

Mr. Praseed Kumar          M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Shetty sudharshan

 

Fangari Qaif

 

Rodrigues Thomson Anthony

 

8

Ramachandran Karthik

DAMAGE DETECTION ON SURAFCE BEAM SRUCTRES USING LAMB WAVES

Ms. Suvarna Rode     M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Mascarenhas Mikhail

 

Kanikdale  Amay

 

Yadav Tejas Bhimraj

 

9

Hegde Sunadh

EXTRACTION OF PYROLYSIS OIL FROM WASTE PLASTIC AND TYRES

Ms. Kanika Mathur    M.E. (Thermal)

 

Kakad Hardeep Singh

 

Chaudhari Shubham

 

Pawar Aditya

 

10

Vajre Sumit Ulhas

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF MECHANICAL VIBRATION EXCITER

Mr. Kamlesh Sasane M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Patil Shubham

 

Badade Ashish Manoj

 

Pawar Aditya Suhas

 

11

Misal Aarti Vilas

ESTIMATION OF FATIGUE LIFE USING ANYS AND VALIDATION BY EXPERIMENTAL METHOD

Mr. Santosh Chauhan  M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Akansha Jadhav

 

Bhalavi Abhir Dnyaneshwar

 

Jagdale Rohit

 

12

Gite Shivani Jagdish

MANUALLY OPERATED INCENSE STICK MACHINE

Ms. Shradha Patil      M.E. (Design)

 

Siddiqui Ayaz

 

Bakhle Madhur

 

Poyarekhar Ameya Rajendra

 

13

Chalke Akshay Prafulla

DESIGN OF LOW COST COLLING UNIT WITH DEHUMIDIFIER

Mr. Nilesh Varkute      M.E. (Thermal)

 

Ailani Deepak Ashan

 

Ajay Babaria

 
   

14

Lad Yogesh Krishna

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF FULLY AUTOMATED SOLAR TRAKING SYSTEM FOR PARABOLIC TROUGH

Mr. Nilesh Varkute      M.E. (Thermal)

 

Parab Nishank Rajiv

 

Pandita Rajat Ravi

 

Markandeya Abhishek

 

15

Tendolkar Sarvesh Satish

AUTOMATIC CONTROL OF PIPE

Ms. Shamim Pathan  M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Patil Vivek

 

Lucas Sujoy Gavin

 

Daithankar Aditya

 

16

Upasani Raghav Ravindra

KEYWAY CUTTING FIXTURES

Mr. Deepak D.                           M.E. (Design & Manufacturing)

 

Shinde Vighnesh Shashikant

 

Rao Aditya Shripad

 

Gadhia Daksh

 

17

Shinde Mayur Raghunath

CONTACTLESS BREAKING SYSTEM

Mr. Girish Dalvi                                M.S.

 

Omkar Taskar

 

Rodrigues Thomson Anthony

 

Clemente Henderson

 

18

Abhishek Malve

INVESTIGATION OF NOISE AND VIBRATION OF MUFFLER

Mr. Sanjay Rukhande                                                                                             M.E. (Machine Design)

 

Nikesh Ghude

 

Mohit Thawani

 

Kotian Kevin Vineet

 

19

Dabhade vivek

AUTOMATIC BOTTLE FILLING MACHINE

Mr. Bipin Mashilkar  M.E.(CAD/CAM)

 

Kamath Vighnesh Dayanand

 

Patil Gayatri

 

Chawathe Amit